PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by VIP Event Hire Pty Ltd ABN 71 601 513 795 via the Site located at https://www.flogohire.com.au/. It is to be read in addition our Website Terms & Conditions.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. If you have any questions regarding our information practices and other privacy aspects of the Site. You can contact us at: [email protected] or via the phone number provided on our website.

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of our Site including, but not limited to:
  1. newsletters and subscriptions;
  2. contact forms;
  3. payments;
  4. referrals;
  5. email alerts; and
  6. publicly available information.
We collect the following types of personal information:
  1. name;
  2. address;
  3. phone numbers;
  4. fax numbers; and
  5. email address.
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Site and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Site.

Payments

How are payments processed?

Only certain information is stored when providing a payment. Information may include, your IP address, addresses, email address and other information required for successful payment. Credit card fields on our forms are used as a means of transfer from our website to our payment gateway only. In other words, we do not store credit card details in our database or server. The credit details are stored on the payment gateway only and are only partially visible to us. For example, the CVV number is fully hidden, the last 4 digits of the card number are visible while the rest is hidden, the cardholder name and expiry dates are fully visible.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your browsing device, e.g. a computer or smartphone, when you visit a website. Cookies can be recognised by the website that downloaded them, or other websites that use the same cookies. This helps websites know if the browsing device has visited them before. Cookies do lots of functions, like helping us understand how the Services are being used, letting Users navigate between pages effectively, remembering your preferences, and generally improving your browsing experience. Cookies can also help ensure marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

Types of Cookies

The types of cookies used by most websites can generally be put into five categories: Strictly Necessary, Performance, Functionality, Tailored Content and Targeting.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential for the full functionality of the Services. They enable you to navigate around the Services and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. Without these cookies, you may not be able to access all the functions of the Services.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect information about how you use the Services, e.g. which pages are the most visited and if you receive any error messages from any pages. These cookies do not gather information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and only used to improve how the Site works.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the Services to remember the choices you make, e.g. your User name, language or your region. These cookies can also be used to remember the changes you made to text size, font, and other parts of pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide Services you have requested, e.g. watching a video or commenting on a post. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Tailored Content Cookies

These cookies help the Services provide enhance features and display content in a way that is relevant to you. They help determinate what information is shown on the Services based on how you have used the Services previously. These cookies also track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to your and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you have seen an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information may be shared with other organisations such as advertisers. This means that after you have been to the Services, you may see some advertisement about our services elsewhere on the Internet.

How long will cookies stay on my browsing device?

The length of time a cookie will stay on your browsing device depends on whether it is a persistent or session cookie. Session cookies will only stay on your browsing device until you stop browsing. Persistent cookies will stay on your browsing device until they expire or are deleted.

First and third party cookies

First party cookies are cookies that belong to VIP Event Hire Pty Ltd, while third party cookies are cookies that another party places on your browsing device through our Services.

How to control and delete cookies through your browser

The browser you are using to view the Services can enable, disable or delete cookies. To do this, please follow the instructions provided for your browser. Please note that if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain parts of our Services. Other parts of the Services may also not work properly. You can find out more information about how to change your browser cookie settings at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies used by VIP Event Hire Pty Ltd

VIP Event Hire Pty Ltd uses a number of cookies for statistical purposes. We use session cookies and persistent cookies (where necessary) to provide us with a range of information about the visitors usage of our website. An explanation of cookies can be found at the site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Cookies allow us to recognise you as an individual as you move from one of our web pages to another. Please note that we use Google Analytics, which use their own cookies on our website. These cookies are also used for statistical purposes and visitors website usage. Information about Google’s cookies is available from: https://www.google.com.au/policies/technologies/types/

Disclosure

We may transfer personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating the Site, including but not limited to Mail Chimp and Google. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent. Mail Chimp is a newsletter design and distribution service which allows VIP Event Hire Pty Ltd to distribute newsletters to subscribers. Information such as names and emails will be stored in a Mail Chimp database when subscribing through one of our forms on the website where you have opted to subscribe to our newsletters. You can unsubscribe to our newsletters either by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter email (easiest and preferred method) or by emailing us at [email protected]. If there is a problem with unsubscribing to our newsletter via the link, please email us and we will manually remove you from the database. Google Analytics provides us with website usage data (including IP address) from visitors as a whole or as individuals. The data will be stored on Googles servers and will be analysed by Google themselves for our website and other services that Google provides. Services include but not limited to:
  1. technical support;
  2. benchmarking – This allows anonymous usage data that helps us understand data trends; and
  3. account specialist services to allow for better customization of our google analytics accounts and better use of data.
In addition, data may be used to allow Google to provide and improve their products and services. Apart from such circumstances, we may disclose personal information in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose personal information as required by law. In the event that we sell or buy businesses or their assets, or engage in transfers, acquisitions, mergers, restructurings, changes of control and other similar transactions, customer information is generally one of the transferable business assets. Thus, your personal information may be subject to such a transfer. In the unlikely event of insolvency, personal information may be transferred to a trustee or debtor in possession and then to a subsequent purchaser. If you voluntarily provide information in publicly accessible areas of the Site, the information can be viewed and therefore used by others. We advise Users not to disclose contact information that they do not wish to have publicly available. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit publicly.

Access and Correction

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above. Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and does not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Complaint

Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 188 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact using the details above with the following information:
  1. Your name and address;
  2. Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and
  3. URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).
Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

Transfer out of Australia

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the Site (including all personal information) to our hosting service providers and data centres located overseas, including but not limited to the following: Chicago, USA. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to such transfers.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately. If we make a significant change to the Policy, we may issue a notice by email or through notice on the home page of the Site. We encourage you to check the Policy from time to time to check for changes.

Consent

You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf. You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to VIP Event Hire Pty Ltd to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact VIP Event Hire Pty Ltd. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Site. Last updated on: 14th March 2017